Search This Blog

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Some of My Storage Solutions

I just realized how long I've been absent from my blog and the Internet in general. I've been putting a lot of hours at work to meet the deadlines and felt pretty burned out at the end of the days. Tomorrow is payday and I'm excited. Hopefully, I won't be too tired to do some shopping after work.
I enjoy getting ideas from other people's storage solutions. It's always fun and interesting to see how people orgazine. I'm in dire need of a vanity. Until then, all my stuff are scattered around my room. I'm not the most organized person out there but I can most of the time find my stuff in my organized mess. I thought I'll share some of the new things I've been using. Some of the places I love to shop for my storage solutions are Wal-Mart, TJ Maxx, and Marshalls.

I found this 3-tier basket organizer at TJ Maxx. It was sitting in the Kitchen isle. It looked like something I could use. It's made of metal and is quite sturdy. I've been storing my false eyelashes and MAC pigments in them. I bought it for $7.99

I found this 3-tier small shelf at Wal-Mart in the bathroom isle. I can't remember exactly how much I paid but it was no more than $10. I use it to store miscellaneous stuff at this moment.

This lipstick organizer tray was given to me by my sister. She got it at the Container Store for $6.99. It stores 24 lipsticks. I could use another one or two of these. Too bad we don't have a Container Store near us. It could possibly be one of my favorite place to shop too if I could.

Another thing my sister got me from the Container Store is this Scarf organizer. It's sold for $5.99 and you can store 28 scarves. Pretty neat IMO.

I can't remember if I got this from Marshalls or TJ Maxx but I've seen it being sold in both stores for around $10.00. I use it to store my eyeliners and mascaras. I like storing my eyeliners and lip products vertically. I think it's easier to to find what you're looking for this way. It's divided in 4 sections. It's quite sturdy and it can spin.

I got this fancy cardboard box from Marshalls for $12.99. I comes with two soaps but once you take them out, you could use this box to store things. I currently just store some keepsakes and memories. It also plays music, "swan lake" by Tchaikovsky.

I actually receive this as a birthday gift from a co-worker. It's a small photo album but I found a better use for it. It's a very practical way to store my coupons and I keep it in my purse. I like the fact that it says "shopaholic" on the cover, lol. This was totally made to keep my coupons. I used to always misplace them, lose them, forget them, etc...Now that I can keep all my coupons in this book. I'm making better use of them and saving money. Don't leave the house without your coupons!

I hope you found some of these storage ideas helfpul :)


  1. I LOVE makeup collection storage posts and videos :D It's really interesting to see what other people do to keep their collections neat and orderly. It's really difficult for me sometimes to store my makeup because dust creeps into my room very easily (I live in New York so there's so many cars and people which lead to a lot of dust >.<). Due to the dust I have to keep most of my stuff away from the open air and in some sort of drawer or covered by a top to keep them clean.

    I like your coupon photo album~ Really cute and inventive haha :)

  2. Awesome way to store your makeup...I'll be sure to stop and get both of us some more organizers for our lippies...since I've been hauling like a mad woman, I got plenty more smh... :P

  3. i want to build my lipstick collection and i REALLY want that lipstick holder!


Thank you for visiting my blog, I hope you found the contents helpful. Your comments and feedback are greatly appreciated and I'd love to read what you think. I'd be glad to respond to any questions you may have in a timely fashion.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...