Search This Blog

Friday, April 13, 2012

Swatches - Color Club Neon Polishes



A little while ago, I hauled these bright Color Club polishes at a local nail supply store for dirty cheap. I needed more variety in my stash and I could use some bright and neon colors. There were perfect.





Wham! Pow! This is in your face bright neon orange. The finish is a cross between matte and creme, if that makes sense.  I have two coats on the swatches. The formula was easy to work with, the color is pretty pigmented.










Get Your Lem-on is a sheer bright fluorescent yellow with an irridescent green sheen to it that makes it so much prettier and unique. Here I have 3 coats and you can still see my nails. Bummer! I'm gonna have to layer that on top of another color in order to get opacity. Another thing is, it's lemon scented. Yummy! :)










Twiggie looks a lot brighter on the nails than it does in the bottle. This is a creamy bright green with more of a yellow undertone to it. I find this color hard to describe so I'll let the pictures do the talking, lol. The formula is nice and pigmented. You will need two coats for the colors to be opaque and even.











Gimme A Grape Big Kiss is probably a more dupeable color. The color isn't much grape but more like a magenta. This one is scented and does kinda smell like grape. The formula applies a little sheer on the first coat but it turns pretty opaque on the second pass.









The Lime Starts Here is one crazy neon green that can probably blind whoever sees it, LOL. Don't tell me I didnt' warn you. This is scented and smells like a melon. The formula is a bit sheer and you will need 3 coats for opacity.






 

What do you think of these neon colors? Would you wear them?


9 comments:

  1. wow what beautiful polishes, lime starts here is crazy bright.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha yeah it's so obnoxiously bright. I still love it.

      Delete
  2. Love the colors!

    I nominated you for the Versatile Blogger Award, please go check my post: http://shugaandspice.blogspot.com/2012/04/versatile-blogger-award.html

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awww thank you! So nice of you :)

      Delete
  3. Replies
    1. It really is. I just wished it was more pigmented. It would have been perfect.

      Delete
  4. Surprisingly I love the orange shade the most.. I'm usually not a fan of that color, but that's one gorgeous polish!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Orange is such a hot color now! I feel the same way lol

      Delete
  5. I love all of them, especially the neon green and orange. I always look forward to your swatches so I can know what's cool in the world of polishes. You really help keep is not-so-style-savvy people in the know. Thanks!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for visiting my blog, I hope you found the contents helpful. Your comments and feedback are greatly appreciated and I'd love to read what you think. I'd be glad to respond to any questions you may have in a timely fashion.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...